Skip to main content
'''Doris Stevens''' (October 26, 1888 – March 22, 1963) was an American Women's suffrage|suffragist, woman's legal rights advocate and author. She was the first female member of the American Institute of International Law and first chair of the Inter-American Commission of Women. Born in 1888 in Omaha, Nebraska, Stevens became involved in the fight for suffrage while a college student at Oberlin College. After graduating with a degree in sociology in 1911, she taught briefly before becoming a paid regional organizer for the National American Woman Suffrage Association's Congressional Union for Woman Suffrage (CUWS). When the CUWS broke from the parent organization in 1914, Stevens became the national strategist. She was in charge of coordinating the women's congress, held at the Panama Pacific Exposition in 1915. When the CUWS became the National Woman's Party (NWP) in 1916, Stevens...
Birth nameDora Caroline Stevens
Birth date{{Birth date|1888|10|26}}
Birth placeOmaha, Nebraska
Death date{{Death date and age|1963|03|22|1888|10|26}}
Death placeNew York City, New York
EducationOmaha Central High School|Omaha High School
SpouseDudley Field Malone (1921–1929)
Jonathan Mitchell (1935–1963; her death)
Other names| occupation = Suffragist, activist, author
Years active1913–1963
Known forSuffragette, women's rights advocate
share Share
favorite Favorite

3
RESULTS

Media Type
2
texts
1
audio
Availability
2
Always Available
1
Available to Borrow
Topics & Subjects
1
Alice Paul
1
Doris Stevens
1
Nineteenth Amendment
1
Silent Sentinels
1
Women -- Suffrage -- United States.
1
Woodrow Wilson
More right-solid
Collection
1
American Libraries
1
Borrow in Browser
1
China Books
1
gaboora Favorites
1
jfb58 Favorites
1
Thearetical Favorites
More right-solid
Creator
3
doris stevens
Language
2
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid